Classes are held on Mondays and Fridays, 9:00-10:50 AM, in Bunche Hall 2178.
# | Date | Theme | Readings | Scribes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Monday, 29 March |
The Historiography of Ancient Philosophy; Aristotle’s Life and Work | Andreas Schmidhauser [PDF] |
|
2 | Wednesday, 31 March |
The Ontology of the Categories [audio (part)] |
Cat. 1-2 | Diana Abaryan & Maria Akopya [PDF] |
3 | Monday, 5 April |
Substance in the Categories [audio (part)] |
Cat. 2-5 | Kaci Balster, Peter Dinh, and Nelson Garcia [PDF] |
4 | Wednesday, 7 April |
The Metaphysics: An Overview | Met. A | Robert Carl, Conrad Coutinho, and Elliot Emmer [PDF] |
5 | Monday, 12 April |
The Science of the Ultimate Causes of Everything [audio] | Met. A 1-2 | Andrew Schaeffer & Chris Woznicki [pdf] |
6 | Wednesday, 14 April |
Causation [audio] | Met. Δ 2; cf. A 3-10 | Parus Suraprasert & Nicholas Verdekel [pdf] |
7 | Monday, 19 April |
Matter [audio] | Met. A 3; Z 3 | Nick Dieter & Rachel Harris [pdf] |
8 | Wednesday, 21 April |
Methodologies [audio] | Met. B | Kathryn Kraus & Laura Neacato [pdf] |
9 | Monday, 26 April |
The Science of Being Qua Being [audio] | Met. Γ 1-2 | Daniel Nuyujukian & Cory Primm [pdf] |
10 | Wednesday, 28 April |
The Principle of Non-Contradiction [audio] * The passage for the Course Essay will be published online on Thursday, 29 April. * |
Met. Γ 3–4 | Tom Christensen & Meghan Zato [pdf] |
11 | Monday, 3 May |
Phenomenalism and Relativism [audio (part)] |
Met. Γ 5–6 | Clive Lau & Greg McCormick [pdf] |
12 | Wednesday, 5 May |
Primary Being [audio] | Met. Z 1–3 | Aleksey Antonov & Guillermo Tellez [pdf] |
13 | Monday, 10 May |
The Ultimate Subject of Predication [audio 1 / audio 2] | Met. Z 3 | Lauren Humphrey & Nicolas Porot [pdf] |
14 | Wednesday, 12 May |
Essence I [audio] * Essay is due on Thursday, 13 May, at 6 pm. * |
Met. Z 4–6 | Mohsin Khan & Rob Sanchez [pdf] |
15 | Monday, 17 May |
Essence II [audio]
* The passage for the second Course Essay will be published online. * |
Met. Z 4–6 | James Hollander & Sean Netzel [pdf] |
16 | Wednesday, 19 May |
Immanent Form [audio+] | Met. Z 7–9 | Kara Jones & Alex Selman [pdf] |
17 | Monday, 24 May |
Essence is Form [audio] | Met. Z 10–12 | Jason Ghodsian, Nelson Perez-Olney, Anjelica Sarmiento [pdf] |
18 | Wednesday, 26 May |
Loose Ends [audio+] * Essay is due on Thursday, 27 May, at 6 pm. * * Details for your Finals will be published online on Thursday, 27 May. * |
Met. Z | Erin Thompson & Gregory Trock [pdf] |
19 | Monday, 31 May |
Memorial Day Holiday | ||
20 | Wednesday, 2 June |
Aristotle’s Criticisms of Plato’s Theory of Forms [audio 1 / audio 2] Study Session 1+ / Study Session 2 |
Met. Z 13-16; M 4 | Maya Frangie & Jaime Segovia |
21 | Monday, 7 June |
* Final Examination * |